Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

my grand father donated a land in pondycherry for my father and his first wife. the both there is only life time enjoyment in the property. as per the will the property goes to their male or female child. the first wife have no children then my father got second marriage.now i am only the daughter of my father.my father 22/7/2000 expired.. the first wife fiied a suit against my mom in 22/8/2000 family court for legal heir. my mom absent the case. the first wife got an decree for the sole legalheir. A party came ask for my land to sale and we had an agreement in 2011. the first wife strongly object the agreement and filed a suit aginst me and the agreement party. she said i am only legal rights in the property.before 7 months the she passed way on 16/3/2013.certainly her sister's son shows adoption an document. he was adopted by plantiff registered adoption in march 2012 and in the principal district court tamilnadu given decree in November 2012.that adoption deed is fraud she told my father and she adopted in hindu temple without any proof and in the court he set an relative as a defendent and get exparte judgement as legalheir for my father. now he given a petition on 15/07/2013 second proposed party to continue the case.now the adoption son gave a settlement to his mother.that settlement the mother selling the plot.my advocate given memo in april to disposal the suit and given counter for that adoption petition in 24/10/2013.please advice me approxiamate days for disposal the suit

Asked on 11/04/13, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

3 to 4 years if there is no settlement between you and the adopted son. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/61113

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 1:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now