Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

my grandfather had three male and three female child. three male child bought some land and registerd on the names of three male child when my grandpa was alive. now grandpa expired. have the female child anyrights on the above mentioned property?

Asked on 7/04/13, 7:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the three male children have purchased the land from your grandfather and transferred it in their respective name, the other three female children do not have any legal right in it.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 7:33 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. the other three female siblings, who are not listed as owners of property, will NOT have any claim. Since your grandfather did not own the property, there is no inheritance involved here and hence the question of daughters' share does not arise.

Read more
7/05/13, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now