Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

How Can I make my last will Or Legal Advice which will be acceptable to the court or legal authorities after death ?

Asked on 9/26/13, 2:54 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

draft in and sign it before two witnesses and then get it registered(Optional).

Read more
9/26/13, 3:05 am
Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can make your will with the help of a lawyer and get it registered.

For further legal assistance you can contact me,

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

Curare Legal

9873109672

Read more
9/26/13, 3:55 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A Will can be handwritten on a plain piece of paper citing all your family members, detail of your estate (moveable and immoveable property) in your name, the name(s) of those to whom you intend each of your property should be given to, duly signed by you therein with your name and address in the presence of two witnesses who also need to sign on your Will with their names and addresses written below their respective signatures. A Will need not be registered.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 4:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now