Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I am a married women. My father has expired. What is my right on my father's property

Asked on 8/19/13, 11:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.08.2013

Dear Madam,

If your father has left behind a Will naming the beneficiary(ies) to his "estate" (comprising immoveable and moveable property) the transfer of title of the property in the name of the beneficiary(ies) takes place by the Executor named in the Will, obtaining a probate on his Will from the Court.

If your father has died intestate (without making a Will) then his entire "estate" vests in your mother and the title of all his property has to be transferred in her name. You and / or your sister(s) or brother(s) have legal rights on your father's property, only after both your parents cease to exist.

Regards,

Read more
8/19/13, 11:41 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are a Class-I legal heir having equal rights with other legal heirs, if any, in Class I category.

Read more
8/20/13, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now