Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Mother settled her property to her daughter. She have one son also. After 4 months from the settlement date settler cancelled alone that settlement deed through sub-registrar. Can you tell me that cancellation deed is valid or invalid? and also tell me that settler how can cancel that settlement deed??

Asked on 5/18/13, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Settled means the mother must have made a Gift Deed of her property to her daughter. A gift can be cancelled by the donor anytime during his / her lifetime. In this situation, the mother can cancel the gift made by the mother to her daughter and it is perfectly legally valid to do so.


Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now