Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

can a quasi judicial authority/ prescribed authotity/revenue officer initiate proceedings u/s 151 of C.P.C,1908,India? if so can the prescribed authority rectify his order under section 151 of, C.P.C,1908 read with section 57A of West Bengal Land Reforms Act,1955?

Asked on 9/27/13, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You may download and read the entire judgement in Smt. Indira Debi and Anr v/s State of West Bengal and Others on this issue.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/27/13, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now