Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

i want to recover my money..

i gave 350000 cash to one person. now he is refusing to give my money back. i have blank chaque of his account with his signature.

he has a luxury car. if i take Possession of his car. how it goes..

please give me some advise to recover my money quickyl

Asked on 10/17/13, 3:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

TAKING POSSESSION OF HIS CAR WOULD BE ILLEGAL. KINDLY PRESENT THE CHEQUE IN THE BANK, AND IF THE SAME RETURNS FOR INSUFFICIENT FUNDS IN HIS ACCOUNT THEN INITIATE 138 NI ACT PROCEEDINGS AGAINST HIM. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/171013

Read more
10/17/13, 3:44 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should write the total amount owed by your friend to you on the blank signed cheque he has given you and encash it. If it bounces, you should file a case for "Cheque Bouncing" under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act within one month of the date of bouncing of the cheque to recover your dues.

Regards,

Read more
10/17/13, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now