Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I reside in a BMC quarters building at wadala west. I stay here from last 30years . I own a private room. Here . BMC has declares the building in danger condition . and is forcing me to go to mahul village for alternative shifting provided by them . there are 12 other members including me of same case . we don't want to go far. And we want our flat in same area . please provide us some solution .so we get an alternate shifting in same area

Asked on 6/15/13, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since you are residing in BMC staff quarters, you will have to abide by the BMC rules and regulations for alternate accommodation. You can only request the BMC to provide you with alternate accommodation in the same area or nearer to your place of work.

Regards,

Read more
6/16/13, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now