Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

respected sir,

my father is a government doctor. Nearly 2 to 3 doctors are working here but there is only 2 quarters are present so we asked permission from the senior doctor and stayed. but recently the senior doctor is transferred but the new doctor is asking the quarters. as my sister is learning 12th standard we are unable to move to new house. is there any way that we can stayed just for 6months till she finish her studies

Asked on 9/26/13, 8:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Allotment of a government quarter is governed by relevent rules. If you were allotted a house at a particular time, you cannot be removed suddenly. You should be receiving a show cause notice which should be appropriately replied.

Read more
9/26/13, 10:51 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Government quarters are allotted as per housing policy of the concerned Medical Institution based on Grade and position. Usually, if a resident doctor has been allotted a quarter for a fixed time duration, then the concerned doctor has to vacate the quarters on the completion of the duration. If it is not a fixed duration allotment, then it implies that the doctor is permitted to occupy the quarters till such time as he / she remains in service.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now