Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Sir may i know what is hireship certificate ? and what are the use of hireship certificate ?

Asked on 7/25/13, 5:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe, you mean legal hire certificate. It is a certificate issued by a Tehsildar or equivalent showing the legal hires of a deceased person (who had expired). Some banks/organizations accept against the claims for releasing the funds of the deceased.

Read more
7/25/13, 6:16 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Legal heir Certificate also known as Succession Certificate is required to be issued by the Court within 3 months of the application made by the legal heir. The Succession Certificate determines who are the legal heirs to the property in whose name the title of the property of the deceased will be transferred by law.

Regards,

Read more
7/25/13, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now