Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Sir , Currently i am work with TCS and now live in banglore with my family . But i am a native of UP . No one live in UP now . I just want to know that can i give vote in UP if i want to do so or to live in Banglore would finish our family domicile of UP .I want to give vote in UP not in Karnataka.

AS Some person told me that to be a citizen of Up and use your vote you should be live here otherwise our name would be cutt from voting list ..

Asked on 9/26/13, 12:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a "permanent resident" of UP, you may continue to retain your UP domicile and vote there since you have a 'native place' there.

If you already have a voter card, you do not need to get it transferred to Karnatka.

Read more
9/26/13, 7:09 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

An Indian citizen is free to exercise his / her franchise (vote) from any village, town, city or State. As you may be aware of the latest Government regulations, an Aadhar Card is sufficient documentary proof, for you to exercise your vote from any location of your choice.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 4:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now