Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I have two sisters married, my father one year back bought 5 acres of land on my name and had another 5 acres of land and house on his name my mother doesn't hold any share. now my question is, are my sisters eligible to claim share in the property which is on my father's name? all the property is my father's self earned.

Asked on 10/06/13, 3:22 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Adv Meenal Kashyap M Kashyap & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You sisters have equal right in the Property of the father even if it is a self earned property.

For specific query contact at:

Meenal Kashyap

Advocate & Legal Consultant

mklegal@gmail.com

9873400403

Read more
10/06/13, 5:19 am
Adv Meenal Kashyap M Kashyap & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You sisters have equal right in the Property of the father even if it is a self earned property.

For specific query contact at:

Meenal Kashyap

Advocate & Legal Consultant

adv.mklegal@gmail.com

9873400403

Read more
10/06/13, 6:06 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, your sisters are eligible to claim their share of your father's land and house thereon, unless your father specifically gifts / Wills his land and house to you alone.

Regards,

Read more
10/13/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now