Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Please tell

1 What happens when same case is filed in different courts?

2 I have filed an interim application asking for stipend in matter between Government and Private Colleges in Supreme Court of India in 2010. Later when i was not able to proceed it in Supreme Court, i filed petition in High Court of Jabalpur in 2012 regarding the same, the intrim application in the Supreme Court exists? What should i do now?

Asked on 9/26/13, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

1. A case cannot be filed in two separate Courts at the same time.

2. The Supreme Court will never intervene till such time as the High Court decides and disposes your petition. You should follow up your case at the Jabalpur High Court pleading early hearing and judgement.

By rule, a case in any High Court must be heard and disposed off within three months fromt the date of lodgement. A case in the Supreme Court has to be heard and disposed within six months from the date it is lodged.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now