Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Type your question here...whether power of attorney deed is voidable when one of the owners canceled the power ?

Asked on 5/03/13, 10:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the purchase / sale transaction has already been completed while the power of attorney was valid, the transaction is not void if the owner subsequently cancels the power after the transaction is already over.

Regards,

Read more
5/04/13, 3:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now