Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

An unmarried aunty died and all her brother and sisters are to inherit the family property. A cousin has put the petition in court and we all received a copy and summon. I dont want to attend any court business in another city and dont care about the property. Should i ignore. In future i should not accept such letters or summons.

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:49 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Just simply send one written reply to the summons that you do not have any objection to your aunty's property being transferred to any legal heir(s) and since you are not interested, you will not attend to or reply if any summons are issued to you in future. Ignore any summons you receive thereafter.

Regards,

Read more
9/04/13, 10:00 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may either ignore the summons or appear through lawyer and give no objection.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/04/13, 10:13 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client....

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/04/13, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now