Legal Question in Technology Law in Netherlands

Hi,

I rented server from Netherlands, I would like to sell VPN service for my clients and my clients lives in middle east countries, and their governments block some website(these web sites not illegal in EU), my question is do I need to log my clients IP address on my server ?

I can not be sure if they share copyrighted items via my server IP what do you suggest me? If I dont log my clients information in case, Am I going to get trouble because of that?

Kind Regards.

Asked on 9/03/13, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

There is the usual due diligence you have to perform on your clients (you can automatise this procedure).

It is always a good thing to log IP's with time and dates: for any discussion with your clients, to stop fraud, etc.

Copyright infringement is something you can protect yourself from with good "terms & conditions".

I can help you more if I know more details, for this contact us (via google, website, etc)...

Kind regards,

Arent

Read more
9/05/13, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Netherlands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now