Legal Question in Technology Law in India

If any site involved in supporting like consumer complaint sites defaming(libel/slander) can we file a legal suite?

Asked on 9/25/13, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should deal with the concerned website domain name owner on a one to one basis and resolve the matter. You do not need to file a suit for anything and everything when you can settle it by yourself.

Regards,

Read more
9/25/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now