Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Does Attorney General of India have power to pray before the Hon’ble Supreme Court for transferring a case which is pending in only one High Court and that case involves the substantial question of law.

Asked on 7/31/13, 6:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Coz a person himself have to approach the court and only then AG can provide his suggestion to the Supreme court, but if he will have duty in the court, where your case will be pending.

you may send me your details and we can help you.


Read more
Answered on 8/01/13, 1:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now