Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Dear Sir,

i am under training period at a PSU and have executed a bond amounting rs.3 lakhs

I have also been recently selected in a higher paying PSU and want to join the same.

there is no bond in this 2nd PSU. I have read somewhere that govt Of India has issued the directions to PSUs regarding bond transfer such that if a person shifts from one psu to another psu his/her bond liabilities be transferred to the 2nd company ..However my present psu says that recently its board members have changed the rules and they won't allow any bond transfer and i'll have to pay the above-mentioned amount if i want to join the 2nd PSU...

Kindly tell me if some rules have been changed by the department of public enterprises or still can i get my bond transferred by communicating through proper channels.

Thanks

Asked on 5/11/13, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Asking an employee to execute a service bond is against the principle of natural justice since it is equivalent to bonded labour, which is draconian and against the law. You should request your present PSU for waiver of the service bond and to release you.

Regards,

Read more
5/11/13, 3:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now