Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Can a suspended university professor can work in foreingn university during period of suspension in india? what are legal provisions for him to work during suspension period

Asked on 9/08/13, 10:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is an absurd question. If you are affected by the situation, you should provide complete facts.

In any service, the terms and conditions are governed by the contract and / or rules.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 6:08 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you have to see your contract conditions or see your suspension order.

As per me, you may work coz during suspension, they consider you as on leave. but not sure, so better to come with whole documents.

Good luck.

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 10:30 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the rules governing the suspension need to be perused.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 8:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now