Legal Question in Construction Law in India

We, 38 Officers filed a OA in CAT regarding pay revision and lost. Out of 38 Officers 18 filed a W.P.(C) in High Court. High Court delivered a judgement restoring the OA and directed CAT to deliver the justice within a 6 months time. Kindly tell me the position of 20 Officers who have not gone to High Court.

Asked on 7/21/13, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the 20 officers were party to the initial OA filed in the Competent Appellate Tribunal, the decision of the High Court will be applicable and binding on them too.

Regards,

Read more
7/21/13, 8:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now