Legal Question in Construction Law in India

BOCW Act

After completion of work weather we need to surrender the registration certification to Labour department

Asked on 3/05/09, 7:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: BOCW Act

No its not mandatory.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/09, 7:47 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: BOCW Act

It may depend upon terms of registration you obtained initially and/or the concerned statute/rules/bye-laws.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/09, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now