Legal Question in Construction Law in India

i took a house for lease in the month of March 2013(01/03/2013)for the amount of Rs.5lakhs and sixty thousand in kodambakkam,chennai.this house is not well maintained by the owner.frequent drainage blocks and problems make us upset and suffer a lot.no corporation water for the last three months.we cant get bore water without pipeline problems.our new two wheeler was theft immediately after a week of our possession of this house.like this,we are mentally upset.the house owner is not responding to us for any problems.hence i informed the owner in the month of june(01/06/2013).

but now he is refusing to give us the lease amount by saying that he would give the amount only at the end of the month of November 2013.we cant live in this house till then.how can i get rid of this problem legally.should we complete the lease term of 11 months as per agreement till the month of february 2014?. or can we vacate the house with our full lease amount before the end of the term?.

please help us guide me with ur legal advice.

Asked on 8/29/13, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the terms and conditions of your Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) provides for a notice period either side, you can leave the place by giving the house owner the prescribed notice and the house owner is bound to return back the remaining Security Deposit net of recoveries, back to you on the day you handover the possession of the house back to the Owner. If the house owner dilly-dallies or refuses to refund back your deposit, a Police complaint is recommended. You can mail me a copy of the ALL for further guidance.

Regards,

Read more
8/30/13, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now