Legal Question in Construction Law in India

is there any rule of leaving 3 feet space within the personal territory (plot/building)before construction,if yes, then under which rule/section/act. and what if there is already a wall constructed up to 2 ft. above the ground and i want to build further.

Asked on 9/11/13, 11:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may retain the services of a lawyer for conducting legal research.

Thanks & Regards

Adv Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 1:43 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The fire control rules provide that there should be all around access to the building from the safety point of view. If it is a small bungalow, the local Municipality does permit one side of the building to coincide with the boundary of the plot, with open space left on all the other three sides.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now