Legal Question in Construction Law in India

Can we sue a newspaper company under article 12 on indian constitution?

Asked on 8/06/13, 10:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, a newspaper company can be sued under Article 12 of the Indian Constitution.

A newspaper company comes under the definition of "other authority" under Article 12 of the Constitution of India vide a Central Government Act, which is reproduced below :

Article 12 in The Constitution Of India 1949

12. Definition In this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the State includes the Government and Parliament of India and the Government and the Legislature of each of the States and all local or other authorities within the territory of India or under the control of the Government of India ...

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now