Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Dear Sir,

One of my friend has taken Tata photon a two years back in Hyderabad and while she returned to home town she requested to disconnect and submitted request through oral and written but now after 2 years today that is on 16/09/2013 she got a call from Delhi stating that they filed a case against her in Delhi high court how far this correct its their mistake in disconnecting the connection as customer requested several times and filing a case against a innocent girl and moreover i would like to know whether TRAI has any regulations supporting this.

Asked on 9/16/13, 5:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your friend should not rely on any verbal telephone calls as they could be hoax. She should ask the caller if and when he / she calls again to mail / courier her the legal notice at her address, for her to first confirm its authenticity and genuineness. In the meantime, your friend should try and retrieve payment detail of her last Tata Photon bill and keep it ready, so that it can be forwarded with the reply to the notice. Lastly, your friend should submit the reply to the nearest Tata Photon Centre and obtain an acknowledgement thereto.

Regards,

Read more
9/17/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now