Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

if a housing society in mumbai is not charging parking charges from its members & if the members car gets damaged for some unknown reasons, is the society liable to pay for the damage

Asked on 4/29/13, 4:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

In a housing Society, irrespective whether the Society charges parking charges from its members or not, cars are parked in the compound solely at the member's risk. The Society is in no way liable to pay for the damage.

Regards,

Read more
4/29/13, 5:48 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Society charges for parking for use of space and maintenance of space + taxes; it does not charge you for protecting your vehicles. You can claim the amount from the persons who damaged and not from the Society.

Read more
4/29/13, 11:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now