Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Ok, I am from Hyderabad , we used MTS internet services ( through Data card ) and decided to disconnect their services. We informed the same to them, and paid an amount of Rs 530/- , assuming it to be a full settlement, later the company generated another bill for Rs 190, and I had already stopped using their services, did not pay any attention to it. now after almost 7/8 months all of a sudden I received a call from an advocate in delhi, threating legal action, if an amount of 2500.00 is not paid in settlement ( charges towards legal fee etc have been added to a bill of 190.00 increasing it to 2500.00 rupees) i was a little scared and made th epayment, but my friends and cousins say I did a mistake by paying almost 15 times more . What shall I do, MTS is no longer doing business in Andhra Pradesh. please advice. - Thanks in Advance.

Asked on 10/27/13, 10:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can file a consumer complaint in Hyderabad only giving MTS address of their registrered office, may be of Delhi.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 7:26 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Vishwa. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/281013

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 10:39 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Having already made the payment, you should forget about the matter and not waste more anymore of your time on it.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 12:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now