Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I got new nokia phone last week and now i am facing many problems with it (like hanging, not getting switched off , automatic vibration and screen freezing)

so i am expecting a replacement

so if nokia not given me replacement then can i have right to file case against nokia in consumer court?

thanks sir

Asked on 7/07/13, 1:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The prescribed features of the Nokia mobile phone that you purchased will function normally. You are required to first get accustomed to all the buttons on your phone. If there is still a malfunction within the warranty period, you should get the phone set right by the service representative, failing which the Company has to provide you with a free replacement. If they fail to do so, you should file a case in the consumer court.

Regards,

Read more
7/07/13, 2:53 am
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly send legal notice then file consumer complaint

Read more
7/07/13, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now