Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I paid 20% amount required for agreement but builder is putting agreement date when I gave agreement which is 6 months after 20% payment.

I am loosing 6 months interest which is around 2 lakhs and same time builder gets 6 months extra to complete construction.

What should be Agreement date for under construction property.

Asked on 9/22/13, 4:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.09.2013

Dear Madam,

As already advised, the terms of stage wise payment are documented in the Sale Agreement.

Usually, the Sale Agreement is finalized and signed around the date when the purchaser makes the initial down payment to the Builder.

Regards,

Read more
9/22/13, 4:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now