Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I have purchased apartment but Builder is not agreeing to write date when I paid 20% amount required for agreement but 6 months later date when We signed agreement.

Builder is not responding even after sending mail. Do I need to send notice by post.

Asked on 9/22/13, 3:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The builder is supposed to mention detail on the receipt like percentage of advance payment, date of receipt, amount received, and balance amount payable on the receipt. You should retain a copy of your mail and evidence of payment like Bank Statement indicating the date when the cheque for the 20% down payment was cleared from your A/c on record. The payment schedule with tentative dates / time frame must have also been mentioned in your Sale Agreement which also substantiates as corroboratory evidence of payment. You should request the builder that all the above details are mentioned in the next payment receipt, when you pay the next installment.

Regards,

Read more
9/22/13, 3:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now