Legal Question in Consumer Law in Philippines

We rented our store to a friend but she decided to transfer to another location without finishing our contract of two years, and now she's demanding to get her advance payemnts back, I am oblige to return it?

Asked on 6/13/13, 8:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will depend on your lease contract. If there is a provision which says that in case of pre-termination the advance payments or deposit shall be forfeited. Then you can forfeit it.In its absence you are obliged to return the advance payment.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 12:03 am
VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if no agreement on the forfeiture in case of pre-termination.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 5:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Philippines


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now