Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

we are a welfare housing society. we work on no profit no loss basis. can a member go to court against us seeking compensation for delay.???

Asked on 5/16/13, 3:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If some financial loss has actually been caused to the member as a result of the delay, he has every right to approach the Court seeking compensation from the Society. It is immaterial whether the housing society works on no profit no loss basis.

Regards,

Read more
5/16/13, 3:55 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are charging for service, which you render, a person can approach court, if there is an deficiency in service.

Read more
5/21/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now