Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

My wife got a severe head injury while walking in the apartment block premises due to a wall plaster falling on her head. The apartment block management has been negligent as there have been earlier occasions of plaster falling off but fortunately no one was injured then. Can I claim compensation for the trauma and hospitalisation. Pl advise.

Asked on 9/16/13, 11:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you may claim compensation from them as the case of Lata Wadhwa. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/17913

Read more
9/17/13, 12:02 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. You can claim compensation for the trauma and hospitalization expenses you incurred from the Apartment Society / Association.

Regards,

Read more
9/17/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now