Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

I gave a 5 blank cheque 2 a person that I borrowed money from 4 years back .The accounts got dormant 2 yrs back( probably closed). Now am returning to India . can they file case against me.I try 2 negotiate long time back but they want me arrested than getting back the money,Can they impound my passport ?

Asked on 10/12/13, 2:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes all that you think can happen. You could be in for trouble if you come to India. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/141013

Read more
10/14/13, 6:58 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should negotiate a settlement of the loan with the bank, and repay it off to avoid any further complications for yourself.

Regards,

Read more
10/15/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now