Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

If i paid a partial amount of a loan, can th party file a case on me

Asked on 4/26/13, 11:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is the discretion of the lender who had lend you the money.

Read more
4/27/13, 12:09 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The opposite party can file a case till the loan is fully settled.

Regards,

Read more
4/27/13, 1:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now