Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

I am accused in a case u/s 420, my case is transferred to mediation centre mediation centre D.O.H is 16.8.2013. I would like to inform you that my friend marriage is on dated 16.8.2013. If I could not reached on 16.8.2013 to the mediation centre then Is mediation court will issue me nbw ?

Mai u/s 420 case ka aropi hun complainant ki request pe case mediation centre gaya hai, agar me mediation centre fixed hearing date pe nahin pohoncha to kya mujpe NBW kr diye jayenge ?

Asked on 8/13/13, 8:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be represented by someone who may request for an adjournment.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 10:18 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mediation centre NBWs nahi nikalta. You may ask your lawyer to represent you.

Adv Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now