Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

What action can be taken by a Principal against his power agent for violation of conditions

Asked on 6/30/13, 11:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The principal may claim damages for the loss suffered or take appropriate action as may be provided in the "agency" agreement.

Read more
7/01/13, 12:29 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As may be necessary as per the facts and circumstances of the matter.

Read more
7/01/13, 12:41 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

The principal can file criminal case under criminal breach of trust or can file for compensation and damages.

For any assistance please contact 08750228171.


Read more
7/02/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now