Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

I have bought a flat in resale in kharghar , navi mumbai. registration is done , all payment have done. But the man is absconding & not done the sale deed & given the power of attorney to his wife & daughter. The civil case is going on, but i want to file FIR for cheating against all of them, the man his wife & daughter. But police are denying saying that it is a civil matter & since the civil case is going on police cant investigate. Is it so? please advice.

Asked on 7/23/13, 10:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

civil profile of an offence does not prevent its criminal outfit. you may not be able to file a case against the wife and daughter but the man who entered an agreement with you, may be held liable.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/03/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now