Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Africa

If i was charged for theft and my case was withdrawn wl i receive a criminal record? Can employers find out about this ?can i apply for employment under government department or saps?

Asked on 10/24/13, 3:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A person only gets a criminal record if one is convicted of a criminal offence. Therefore, if the charges against you were withdrawn, there will not be a record anywhere and you would not be obliged to declare anything.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Africa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now