Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pakistan

code of criminal procedure

section 161 and 164

Asked on 6/14/07, 12:47 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

muhammad ahmad mian law associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: code of criminal procedure

This is a code under which police and court bound to act against criminalz

Read more
3/13/08, 12:00 pm
muhammad ahmad mian law associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: code of criminal procedure

161 crpc gives power to police to record statement of witnesses, and further 164 crpc gives power to court to record statements of witnesses. In trial

Read more
3/15/08, 1:31 am
muhammad ahmad mian law associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: code of criminal procedure

section 161 of crpc gives power to an investigation officer to record statement of accused and prosicution's witnesses. While 164 gives power to a magistrate to record statements during trial. 161 is pre-trial and 164 is for post-trial statements. Hope answerd it.

Read more
6/17/07, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pakistan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now