Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My company had lodged a criminal complaint against me in 1996 for forging cheques and withdrawing money u/s 420/467/471 IPC.Now the matter has been compromised and the compromise documents are filed in the trial court in the presence of the complainant.Now I am planning to go to High court for quashing of FIR.I have a few querrys to ask in this regard:

1.How long does this process take?My next hearing is in october.

2.Is physical presence of complainant necessary in the high court?The complainant

is a Ltd. company and their authorised representative was present in the trial

court.

3.What are the chances of quashing particularly when the company is a public Ltd.

company?

Asked on 8/28/13, 9:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quashing of an FIR is not a right for you in such a case. However if you engage an experienced advocate, then there is a possibility that the quashing may take 3 to 5 hearings. The complainant should be present in the high court for quashing of the FIR. We advise that if a compromise has arisen then file a joint petition in the HC and make the state as the respondent,but remember your advocate should cite the appropriate citations for such quashing. JSR/29813 To know us better, please click on the links below: http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

Read more
8/28/13, 10:12 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the offenses are non compound able, you need to make out a good case for quashing. Presence of parties in the court is mandatory.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
8/28/13, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now