Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

If a complainant in a case U/S376 do not appear before the honorable Session Court for her Chief Statement after issuance of many summons, 2 Bailable Warrants and then If court Issue a Non-Bailable Warrant then will Police arrest the complainant and send to Jail and keep in custody till the next hearing? Or Police will not arrest the complainant and if the complainant will appear in the court on next hearing then non-bailable warrants will be canceled in this case against the complainant?

Asked on 8/08/13, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The complainant is not an accused. After her deposition, she should be made free but if the deposition is not complete, she may be bounded down to appear on next date.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 5:45 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Outcome of Non-Bailable Warrant depends on several factors and your suggested outcome may be possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 12:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now