Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Dear sir, if the Ld mm court was dismissed 156(3) against cheating through false affidavit sold property on the ground of civil nature case and exiting property in question in the matter of challenging registered will in high court and also pending under section 200 in the court of mm and pending revision in session court 156(3).

dear sir, can we file 340 sanction against not registered FIR by LD mm due to run civil suit same property but ignore the right fact of case on the report of investigation officer. is it the right way or not? please guide me or i was waiting for session date or i was fight my case in the mm court under section 200 crpc long process? please guide me?

Asked on 8/08/13, 11:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

340 may not be applicable at this stage.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 5:46 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If ingredients of offence/s specified in section 195 Cr P C are present, then proceedings under section 340 Cr P C may be initiated.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 12:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now