Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

dear sir,

a false case was fabricated by a person against me and i was arrested by police under ipc 324.for the last 10 years no body from victim side appreared on the court.however in the eleventh year when the court was about to issue NBW against victim and his witness. the victim has appeared alone . he was cross questioned by my advocate ,his answeres were very ambigusive(confusing),every time he changes his statements.now again his witness (two persons) have not appeared in the court till now and court has issued a non bailable warrent against them.i just want to know (1.) what can be my chances to win the case (since it was fabricated case just to spoil my career) ? (2) since it is false case ones it is proved what are the procedure (how) that the person and his witness will get the punishment for making false statement in the court or for making fabricated case against me?

Asked on 7/29/13, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be first concerned about your acquittal. Hopefully, if you are innocent, you should go scot free. Just wait for conclusion of trial.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 12:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now