Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Dear sir.

Is it possible to file same case twice at same time in different courts. Matrimonial dispute and girls family first tried fir under 498 but after police investigation no case registered. Now they have managed to get a case registered in a court under ipc 307. But recently our lawyer found out that they filed exactly Same complaint in 2 different courts at same time. 1 of cases went on for 3-4mts but was later quashed as no one from girls side turned for hearing. Is this ground enough for appeal to quash this case. If so then can you please guide me to any relevant rulings. Initially court only registered case as minor maar peet case after after 2 revisions by opposite party converted to 307. We were never called during revisions and first we heard of this case was after court started 307 proceedings and we were served warrants. Case is in u.p.

Asked on 10/23/13, 7:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Asthis is a serious case we would like to go through the contents of the FIR and other documents in detail to guide you properly.

Read more
10/24/13, 12:12 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please apply for bail asap and then file quashing of FIR in the High Court. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/24/13, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now