Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pakistan

Dear Sirs

I want to ask about the trail of robbery case? In which court this trail is proceeded? I heard that Judicial Megistrate is not entitiled to conduct this tail and only high court or session court can do this trail. is it true? further robbery in street comes under highway robbery or not?

Thanks

Asked on 10/09/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Bro,

All Offences not punishable with death can be tried by the judicial magistrate 1st class with power under section 30.

Robbery in street does not come in the ambit of robbery on highway.

for more legal assistance contact on 0333-8081297 or javeds_iqbal@yahoo.com

Read more
10/10/13, 2:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pakistan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now