Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

What is the difference between Sec 306 and Sec 309 of Indian Penal Code?

Asked on 8/30/13, 8:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In 309 person who try to commit suicide is criminal.

In 306 who instigate that you should commit suicide or responsible for commitment is criminal.

A put pressure on B to commits suicide and

B try to commit suicide but survive.

Now A is punishable under section 306

and B is liable to be punished under Section 309.

Though we are not here to teach law but any Good luck

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/01/13, 2:01 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read those sections.

Read more
9/02/13, 1:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now