Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My father and Father`s elder brother attacked by my neighbor with intention to kill them and they were several injuries on head and hand, because they were attacked with iron road, lathi (Batton), and sord, but father somehow manage to escape from the spot and they were admitted in government hospital. We have lodge an FIR in Police station Under IPC Section 307. It has gone 3 days but police didn`t take initiative and did not come to arrest. So could you please guide me what should i do? I am great need. Because there are freely living in village after doing such a heinous crime.

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In case FIR has been lodged the IO may arrest them for investigation or seek there police remand you may contact the higher officials for action .

Read more
10/23/13, 11:09 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a criminal Writ u/A 226 of the Constitution in the Concerned High Court. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/24/13, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now