Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My father meet with death in a road accident in 2009 that time some one(my relative) recorded FIR but two days back my relative got hearing notice from court in which they mentioned dafa 337, 304A. I dont understand how this case went into court because we filed FIR only ? DId police filed case or something else how it works ?

Asked on 7/24/13, 1:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every FIR has to be filed by the police in the local court. After investigation is complete, the police is required to file a detailed report. Since you are complainant in the case, you need to appear and pursue the matter further.

Read more
7/24/13, 1:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now